Official Norwegian HAY webshop

The whole HAY catalogue available for you!

We provide excelent HAY-service

Safe credit card payment

PRIVACY POLICY

PRIVACY POLICY

HAR AS (Data Controller) markets and sells products under the Trademark HAY.
In the following HAR AS is referred to as “HAY”.

HAY takes privacy and security concerns seriously and it is important to us to ensure your personal data is protected when using our services.

Our privacy policy sets out how and why we collect, store, process and share your personal data.

Our privacy policy informs you about your rights in relation to the personal data you share with us.

HAY collects, stores, processes and share your personal data in accordance with applicable data protection law.
 

When does HAY collect your personal data?

When you access our website

When you purchase products from us

When you contact us, e.g.:

When you sign up for our newsletter and similar services

When you contact our customer service team

When you contact our sales team

When you send us design proposals
 

Which personal data does HAY collect?
HAY only collects personal data that is needed for the purposes mentioned above.

The personal data that HAY collects from you can include; your name, email address, phone number and any other information that you provide when you contact our company e.g. our customer service team, our sales team, our design team or engage with our social media platform.   

What does HAY use your personal data for?

HAY uses your personal data to provide you with information, products and services that you request or purchase from us.

Fulfilment of your order

To process your order, we need some important information from you. When you place an order, you provide us with your name, address, email, phone number, payment details and which products you have ordered. 

When you complete an order, your payment is processed by our payment solutions partners and your order is sent to our warehouse partner. When your order is packed and ready to ship, we share your name, address, email and phone number with our carrier partners to fulfil your delivery.

Our warehouse partner, payment solutions and carrier partners are committed to keeping your data safe.

When you contact us

If you contact us and submit personal data in that connection HAY will process your information to process your request.

Marketing

HAY also uses personal data to create more relevant marketing for you.
We divide our marketing into the following overall types: marketing communication for which you have signed up and marketing that is based on your acceptance of our cookies.

Customer service

If you contact our customer service team, we will register the personal data you provide us with. Our customer service team has access to all your order information, so we can help you in the best possible way, whether you have questions about the status of your order, or if you need to return an item. Our customer service also has access to all previous correspondence, in order to provide you with an optimal service.

Improvement of user experience

HAY constantly strives to give you the very best user and shopping experience on our website. We do that in different ways, but an important part of it is being able to track your browsing on our site. We do that by using cookies. You can read more about cookies in our Cookie Policy here. We also use your browsing data and your orders to recommend products that we think may be of interest to you.

Design proposals

When you submit design proposals which may include personal data HAY will process the information to process your proposal.

Regulatory requirements

In addition to the above-mentioned processing of your personal data, we use and store your personal data in order to comply with regulatory requirements.

Storage Period We store and process the personal data as long as it is necessary to meet the above-mentioned purposes or as long as required by law. The storage period depends on the nature of the data and the purpose for storing the data.

Personal data on newsletters subscribers are saved until the user requests them deleted.

Security

HAY has implemented several security measures to ensure that our internal procedures comply with the security standards required in accordance with applicable data protection law. We always strive to protect your personal data in the best possible way.

Your Rights

As a consumer in the EEA, your personal data rights are covered by the general Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).

You are entitled to access personal data about you that has been processed by us, however, this is a subject to certain statutory exemptions. You are entitled to be forgotten, meaning you can file a request asking that we delete the data we have registered about you. We may not be able to delete all the data, as we are required to continue to store certain data in order to comply with legal requirements. You are also entitled to object to the collection and further processing of your personal data. You may at any given time withdraw your consent to our processing of your information when our processing of your data is based on your consent.

You are in some cases entitled to receive the personal data you have provided to a controller, in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format (“data portability”) and to have data transmitted to another controller without hindrance from the controller to which the personal data have been provided.

In addition, you are always entitled to have potentially incorrect personal data corrected and complain about how we handle your personal data.

If you wish to lodge a complaint to the Norwegian Data Protection Authority please contact:

The Norwegian Data Protection Authority (DPA) (Datatilsynet)
P.o. Box 458 Sentrum
No-0105 Oslo
Phone: +47 22 39 69 00
Email: postkasse@datatilsynet.no

Disputes

Norwegian legislation regulates any circumstances or any disputes, which may occur in connection with usage of the website.

Policy changes

HAY’s privacy policy will be updated continuously, so please keep updated with the latest version of our privacy policy when using our services.

Contact

Feel free to contact us if you have any questions regarding the protection of your personal data or wish to use your rights under it. You can contact us at hayshopno@hay.dk

Company address
HAR AS (HAY HOUSE OSLO / HAYSHOP.NO)
Josefines Gate 23
0351 Oslo
Phone: +47 22 69 33 50
Email: hayshopno@hay.dk
 

This Privacy Policy is updated on 11.03.2019